CATALOGUE OF WORKS

  MUSIC FOR THE THEATRE, BALLET AND FILMS
  CHORUS WORKS
  ORCHESTRA
  CHAMBER MUSIC
  SONGS

MUSIC FOR THE THEATRE, BALLET AND FILMS

THE UNICORN IN THE GARDEN
Comic Opera in One Act
Text by Joseph Longstreth, adapted from James Thurber’s story in "Fables for Our Time"

over 100 performances in various productions

ANTIGONE
Ballet in prologue and two scenes

premiere:Charles Weidman Dance Theatre, New York

SPEAK TO ME, CHILD

music for the film;Three Arts Productions, New York


CHORUS WORKS

Page Top
MAGNIFICAT
commissioned by the Cleveland Orchestra for its
50th anniversary celebration
premiere:Margaret Hauptmann, soprano
Cleveland Orchestra and Chorus Robert Shaw, cond.
MASS IN G MAJOR
originally published as Service in G and Gloria;
mixed chorus, a capella (English/Latin)

ENGLAND‘S GREEN AND PLEASANT LAND

(William Blake)
mixed chorus, a capella

DONNEYCARNEY

(James Joyce)
mixed chorus, a capella

EPITAPH

(Sir Walter Raleigh)
mixed chorus, a capella

THREE SONGS FROM EMILY DICKINSON

women’s chorus, a capella

CHILDREN’S GRACE

children’s chorus, a capella

COME AWAY, DEATH

(Shakespeare)
mixed chorus and strings
(or with piano accompaniment)

SET ME AS A SEAL

(Song of Solomon, VII: 6)
women’s chorus, horn and strings
(or a capella)



ORCHESTRA

Page Top

SECOND PIANO CONCERTO

premiere: Cleveland Orchestra,
Joela Jones, piano; Georg Szell, cond.;
recorded under a grant from the National Institut of Arts and Letters: Polish National Radio Orchestra;
Jan Krenz, cond. (CRI 214)

SYMPHONY FOR ALTO AND ORCHESTRA

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Marilyn Schmiege, mezzosoprano;
Hermann Michael, cond.;
(recording Bayerischer Rundfunk)

CONCERTO FOR PERCUSSION AND ORCHESTRA
(3 Divertissements)

performances:
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Louis Lane, cond.
Tuscaloosa Symphony Orchestra,
Louis Lane, cond.
Michael Rosen, percussion;
Münchner Philharmoniker
Dmitrij Kitajenko, cond., Arnold Riedhammer, percussion;
Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt
Dmitrij Kitajenko, cond.,
Konrad Graf, percussion;
Symphonieorchester der Beethoven-Halle, Bonn/Bochumer Philharmoniker, Bernhard Lang,cond.,
Arnold Riedhammer, percussion
Münchner Symphoniker,
Christoph Stepp, cond.
Matthias Schröder, percussion.

TETRAMERON (for Orchestra)

recorded by Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Akeo Watanabe, cond.; (CRI 131)
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Max Rudolf, cond.;
Peninsula Festival Fish Creek, Michael Charry, cond.
Sinfonieorchester Kurt Graunke, Munich,
Kurt Graunke, cond.
Music for the ballet "Once Upon a Time"
(Helen Tamiris, New York)

SYMPHONY IN G MAJOR

premiere:
Philharmonisches Kammerorchester München
Michael Helmrath, cond.

MAGNIFICAT

see Chorus Works

SINFONIA CONCERTANTE
for woodwind quintet, harp and orchestra

commissioned by the New Orleans Philharmonic;
premiere:
New Orleans Philharmonic Orchestra,
Werner Torkanowsky, cond.;
Cleveland Orchestra, Louis Lane, cond.;
Dallas Symphony Orchestra, J. Rives-Jones, cond. Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Syrinx-Quintett,Vladimir Haas, harp
Fritz Rieger, cond. (recording)

CAN-CAN AND WALTZ

premiere:
Cleveland Orchestra, Louis Lane, cond..
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Louis Lane, cond.
New Orleans Philharmonic, Carter Nice, cond.
Brevard Music Center, Canton Symphony, etc.

NOCTURNE FOR STRING CHOIR

National Gallery Orchestra, Washington,
Richard Bales, cond.
Amerita Society (Strings of the Philadephia Orchestra)
William R. Smith, cond.
Bavaria Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Ormerod, cond.
concert-series "Sundays at the Alabama Hall"
Jaroslav Opela, cond.; etc.

SYMPHONY IN C MAJOR

commissioned and recorded by Bayerischer Rundfunk
Werner Andreas Albert, cond.

DIVERTIMENTO
for small orchestra

premiere:
National Gallery Orchestra, Washington
Richard Bales, cond.

PIANO CONCERTO

Little Orchestra Society, New York
Frank Glazer, piano, Thomas K. Scherman, cond.

VARIATIONS ON "WHEN THE SAINTS GO MARCHING IN"
for Orchestra with Dixieland Group

commissioned by the New Orleans Philharmonic
for children’s concerts, etc., optionally with narrator;
New Orleans Philharmonic, Carter Nice, cond.


CHAMBER MUSIC

Page Top

COMPOSITION IN B MAJOR
BLUES IN THE FORM OF A SONATINA

piano

SONATA FOR PIANO

Roy Hamlin Johnson, National Gallery, Washington

Alfons Kontarsky (recording Bayerischer Rundfunk)

STRING QUARTET

premiere: Henschel Quartett, Darmstadt
commissioned by Bayerischer Rundfunk
(recording: Henschel-Quartett)

TRIO FOR CLARINET, VIOLONCELLO AND PIANO

premiere: Munich Philharmic Chamber Series
Karl-Heinz Hahn, clarinet, Heinrich Klug, violoncello,
Wolfgang Leibnitz, piano

TRIO FOR VIOLIN, VIOLONCELLO
AND PIANO

 

premiere: Temple University Trio
(Kwalwasser, Haran, Fiorillo)
recordings Bayerischer Rundfunk:
Odeon-Trio (Hokanson, Guntner, May)
Münchner Klaviertrio (Sonnleitner, Wohlmacher, Berger)
(live in concert)

SONATA FOR CLARINET
AND PIANO

premiere: Meyer Kupferman, clarinet; Kazuko Hayami, piano New York
recording Bayerischer Rundfunk:
Gerd Starke, clarinet, Klaus Schilde, piano;
Karl-Heinz Hahn, clarinet, Claude-France Journes, piano (Lenbachhaus)

SUITE OF EASY PIANO PIECES

recording Bayerischer Rundfunk: Claude-France Journes

THREE PIANO PRELUDES

Grant Johannesen, Moscow
Nigel Cox, New York (recorded)

THREE CHORALE PRELUDES

for organ
Karl Maureen , Bayerisches Tonkünstlerfest Augsburg
recording Bayerischer Rundfunk: Florian Graf
"St. Flavian" , "Windsor", "Forty Days and Forty Nights" (Heinlein)

LYRIC PIECE

for violoncello and piano
Concert Series "Music in Our Time", New York

ECLOGUE

for violin and piano
composer concerts in New York and Washington

DUO

for flute or oboe with bassoon
Composer’s Forum, New York, etc.

FUGUE

for woodwind quintet
Composer’s Forum, New York, etc.



SONGS

Page Top

SIX BLAKE SONGS
"On a Cloud I Saw a Child"; "Spring"; "The Lamb";
"The Little Boy Lost"; "The Little Boy Found"; "Infant Joy".

(recorded New Editions II, Sarah Carter, soprano)
Jenny Tourel; Marilyn Schmiege; Margaret Haupt -mann; Eileen Davis; John Yard; Alice Howland; Martha Leipsic; etc.

SMALL POEM

(P. R. Brown) Cleveland Portfolio;
Marilyn Schmiege, Rhea Jackson; Nancy Ellen Ogle;
Alice Howland, Edith Urbanczyk; Gregoy Wiest.

AFRICA

(P.R. Brown) Cleveland Portfolio;
Marilyn Schmiege; Gregory Wiest.

SHILOH

(Herman Melville)
Marilyn Schmiege

EPITAPH ON A TYRANT

(H. W. Auden)
Marilyn Schmiege, Nancy Ellen Ogle

PIED BEAUTY

(Gerard Manley Hopkins)
Marilyn Schmiege; Gregory Wiest

IN THIS FOREST

(Theodore Roethke)
Cleveland Portfolio;
Marilyn Schmiege; Edith Urbanczyk

HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN
IN CENTRAL PARK

(H.Sobiloff)
Cleveland Portfolio;
Marilyn Schmiege

THE AVOWAL

(De Lisle-Adam/Richard Wilbur)
Cleveland Portfolio;
David Lloyd; Marilyn Schmiege; Edith Urbanczyk

THEN

(Richard Wilbur) Cleveland Portfolio;
Marilyn Schmiege; Gregory Wiest:

FLUMEN TENEBRARUM
(RIVER OF DARKNESS)

(Richard Wilbur)
Cleveland Portfolio; Marylin Schmiege;
Jane Manning (London; Camden Festival, 1976)

EPITAPH

(Sir Walter Raleigh)
Marilyn Schmiege; Alice Howland; Edith Urbanczyk

NUIT PROFONDE (in French)

(Andre Gide)

MIT VOGELKRALLEN (in German)

(Winfried Zehetmeier)
Marilyn Schmiege/Ulrich Nicolai (Nuremberg);
Martha Leipsic/Ernst Mauss (Munich)
Marilyn Schmiege/Donald Sulzen (Munich);

PALATINE SONGS – for high voice
(in Greek)
1) by Macedonius the Consul;
2) by Alcaeus
3) by Meleager

clarinet, horn, violoncello and percussion
recorded (Bayerischer Rundfunk)
commissioned by the Knickerbocker Chamber Players and first performed by them in New York;
University of Illinois; University of Alabama;
Cleveland Guild of Composers;
Munich Philharmonic Chamber Series

THREE SONGS ON GERMAN TEXTS (H.Lingg)
"Am Seegestade"/
"At the Seashore" (von Schaukal)
"Der Wundervogel der Nacht"/
"The Marvellous Bird of theNight" (von Schaukal)
"Stille/Stillness"

with flute alone or with piano accompaniment;
versions for high and middle voice; recorded (Österreichischer Rundfunk; Süddeutscher Rundfunk)
Studio für Neue Musik, Munich;
Marilyn Schmiege/Ulrich Nicolai; Nuremberg

SYMPHONY FOR ALTO AND ORCHESTRA

see Orchestra
1) Overtoure – "Topology" (Carolyn Stoloff)
2) Fuga - "Light from the Planet Venus" (Louise Bogan)
3) Recitatives - "Smooth, Gnarled Crape Myrtle, with Birds" (Marianne Moore)
4) Variations - " Night to Your Voice Belongs"(Louise Bogan)
5)

Finale - "God’s Grandeur" (Gerard Manley Hopkins)

Page Top
Copyrigth © by Rose Strass and Reinhard Denner, Munich